logo
Smt. Swarn Lata Sethi DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL
Mausam Vihar, Delhi 110051
Latest News  
 
Student  

 

S L S D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, MAUSAM VIHAR, DELHI - 51
         
INTERSCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-19
         
         
DATE EVENT NAME SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENT  NAMES OF PARTICIPATING STUDENTS
07.04.2018 ART FESTIVAL - BOHEMIA D L D.A.V. MODEL SCHOOL, SHALIMAR BAGH, DELHI THIRD POSITION IN 'PANEL PAINTING ON CANVAS' HARSHILP DIXIT - X B
FIRST POSITION IN 'PEBBLE PAINTING' PANKHURI GARG - VIII D
19.04.2018 KRITI - Creating the Creations D A V PUBLIC SCHOOL, ASHOK VIHAR, PHASE -IV, DELHI -51 FIRST POSITION IN 'BHAJAN COMPETTION' AYAN WARIS - VI A
FIRST POSITION IN 'GHAZAL COMPETTION' SANSKRITI TIWARI -XII A
THIRD POSITION IN 'RADIO JOCKEY SHOW - ROAD SAFETY' LAKSHAY KATYAL - X-C
08.05.2018 PAINTING COMPETITION UNIVERSAL PUBLIC SCHOOL, PREET VIHAR FIRST PRIZE IN 'TRIBAL ART' PIYUSHI ADLAKHA - XI-D
SECOND PRIZE IN 'BEST OUT OF WASTE' AYUSHI - VIII E
THIRD PRIZE IN 'BEST OUT OF WASTE' RAGHAV SHARMA - VIII B 
04.08.2018 ECOVERVE - 2018 MAYUR PUBLIC SCHOOL, I.P. EXTENSION FIRST POSITION IN'MOVIE MAKING COMPETITION' OJAL SAXENA - X, ARJUN SHARMA - IX
08.08.2018 EFFUSION D.A.V. SHRESTHA VIHAR FIRST POSITION IN 'PATRIOTIC FUSION BAND' DISHA SHARMA (XI-E), MOAZZAM FAROOQUE - XII D, SHREYA SHARMA - XII-D, RAJAT VERMA - XII E, AYUSH THAKUR - XI D, ARYAN - X, DHRUV KAUSHIK - X, NISHANT CHAHAL - IX, MOHIT - XI A, PUNEET KUMAR - XI -D
SECOND POSITION IN POSTER MAKING LIPIKA RAWAT - XI- E
  MUN 2018 D.A.V. SHRESTHA VIHAR Won High Commendation in UNGA SHASHWAT PURI
First Verbal Mention in UNGA SOURISH
26.10.2018 WARTEX COMPETITION  SR D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL FIRST PRIZE FOR 'ELIMINATOR' AYUSH THAKUR - XI D
THIRD POSITION IN PHOTOSHOP MAYANK, VISHESH - XI B
2.11.2018 TECHESTA 2K18 D.A.V. SHRESTHA VIHAR SECOND POSITION IN IN-QUIZ-ITIVE YATISH -XII D
29.10.2018 NATIONAL CHILDREN'S SCIENCE PAINTING COMPETITION S L S D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, MAUSAM VIHAR, DELHI SPECIAL MENTION OF THREE STUDENTS ACROSS INDIA ANANYA JAIN (CLASS 4), KOYNA UPPAL (CLASS - 8), AKRITI SRIVASTAVA (CLASS 11)
03.01.2019 - 09.01.2019 SGFI - BOXING (UNDER 19) TATAYA TOPE STADIUM, BHOPAL, MADHYA PRADESH WON SECOND QUARTER FIGHT APOORVA GULATI - XI B
S L S D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, MAUSAM VIHAR, DELHI - 51
           
ZONAL COMPETITIONS
SESSION: 2018-19
           
S.NO DATE EVENT NAME ACHIEVEMENT  NAMES OF PARTICIPATING STUDENTS TEACHER COORDINATOR
1 16.07.2018 ON THE SPOT PAINTING - JUNIOR THIRD POSITION  ANUSHI - VIII Ms. ANITA SHARMA
2 17.07.2018 MONO-ACTING - JUNIOR THIRD POSITION  SHIVAKSHI-VIII Ms. MILI
3 20.07.2018 EXTEMPORE HINDI - SENIOR THIRD POSITION  ARNAV JAIN - X E Ms. KAVITA KAPOOR
4 28.07.2018 ZONALS - ENGLISH DEBATE COMPETITION (SENIOR CATEGORY) THIRD POSITION  RAGHAV GUPTA - X B, ARNAV JAIN - X E Ms. RASHMI RAMACHANDRAN
5 02.08.2018 ZONALS - SANSKRIT RECITATION COMPETITION - JUNIOR SECOND POSITION JATIN UPADHYAY - VIII E Ms. VARSHA AGARWAL
6 13.08.2018 ZONALS - HANDBALL SENIOR GIRLS  FIRST POSITION    
7 ZONALS - HANDBALL SUB JUNIOR GIRLS  SECOND POSITION    
8 23.08.2018 JUNIOR SEMI CLASSICAL  FIRST POSITION ROHIT DUTTA - VII Mr. FANISH
9 23.08.2018 CLASSICAL VOCAL SECOND POSITION YASH JAIN - X Mr. FANISH
10 28.08.2018 FOLK DANCE COMPETITION SECOND POSITION    
11 Aug-18 ZONAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION SELECTED FOR CENTRE LEVEL MANNAT SINGH, YUG ARORA Ms. PRIYANKA M KUMAR
12 31.08.2018 GIRLS GROUP PATRIOTIC SONG FIRST POSITION   Mr. FANISH
BOYS GROUP PATRIOTIC SONG SECOND POSITION   Mr. FANISH
13   CBSE U-14 CATEGORY - AIR RIFLE SILVER MEDAL  RISHI SHARMA - IX B  
14 15.10.2018 GROUP SONG COMPETITION - PRIMARY FIRST POSITION AARNA KHANNA - IV C, SALONI JEENA - V C, PRATISHTHA SINGH - V C, VIBHUTI SHARMA - IV C, NAVYA SRIVASTAVA - V A, AKSHAINEE VERMA - V D, ANUPRIYA - V D, GAURI VARSHNEY - V E, ANANYA CHOUDHARY - V C, SHREYA SINHA - V E, DEVASHISH RATHORE - V B , DIYA KEDIA - V D, SHUBHYA SOHAM - V D, PARTHIV MISHRA - V B, AUNIK - V B, CHHAVI JETLY - V B, SHIWANSH BOMAOLA - V D, SHARANYA SHARMA - V E, PRATISHTHA IV C,RIYA BABBAR - V B Mr. FANISH
15 16.10.2018 KALA UTSAV - SOLO FOLK SONG COMPETITION FIRST POSITION ARCHIEE KAPOOR  Mr. FANISH
PRIMARY SOLO DANCE - BOY FIRST POSITION BHAVISHYA - CLASS I Ms. RAKHI
PRIMARY SOLO DANCE - GIRL SECOND POSITION ALIYA - CLASS V Ms. RAKHI
16 23.10.2018 DISTRICT LEVEL CLASSICAL DANCE COMPETITION THIRD POSITION  DIYA - CLASS X Ms. RAKHI
17 23.10.2018 OPEN CHESS COMPETITION FIRST POSITION PARIDHI - CLASS XII Mr. DHARMENDER
SECOND POSITION RAJAT - CLASS XII
18 23.10.2018 SANSKRIT SHLOK GAYAN  FIRST POSITION   Ms. NEHA JAGGI, Mr. AYUSH
19 26.10.2018 DISTRICT LEVEL PATRIOTIC SONG COMPETITION - GIRLS GROUP FIRST POSITION   Ms.RAKHI
DISTRICT LEVEL PATRIOTIC SONG COMPETITION - BOYS GROUP SECOND POSITION RAGHAV GUPTA - IX, NILANSH ARORA - IX, KAVYANSH VERMA - IX, YASH JAIN - IX, ANURAG GOYAL - IX, ISHANK SINGHAL - IX  Ms.RAKHI
20 26.10.2018 SANSKRIT KAWYALII PRATIYOGITA FIRST POSITION SANYA SHARMA, ARCHIE KAPOOR, ROHIT DUTTA - VII, YASH JAIN, DISHA SHARMA, AYAAN WARIS - VI A Mr. FANISH
21 29.10.2018 SANSKRIT DEBATE COMPETITION FIFTH POSITION (CASH PRIZE OF 2000/-) ANANYA - IX B, RIYA - IX B Ms. NEHA JAGGI
22 29.10.2018 AIR RIFLE THIRD POSITION - QUALIFIED FOR DAV NATIONAL RISHI SHARMA - IX B Mr. DHARMENDER
23 29.10.2018 DELHI OLYMPICS SKATING GOLD MEDAL SHRISHTI SHARMA - VIII D Mr. DHARMENDER
24 30.10.2018 SANSKRIT BHASHAN PRATIYOGITA SECOND POSITION SNEHA - IX B Ms. VARSHA AGARWAL
25 30.10.2018 DISTRICT LEVEL LIGHT VOCAL  FIRST POSITION AYAN WARIS Mr. FANISH
26 31.10.2018 SANSKRIT EKAL SHLOK COMPETITION CONSOLATION PRIZE ROHIT  DUTTA - VII D Ms. NEHA JAGGI

 

KARO SAMBHAV SCHOOL PROGRAMME –REPORT

Karo Sambhav is a tech-enabled, environmentally beneficial and socially responsible e-waste Producer Responsibility Organization (PRO). It has set-up an India-wide transformative solution on e-waste management with the aim of making recycling a way of life.
The karo-sambhav team is working with a range of electronics brands, industry associations, municipal corporations, NGOs, informal sector waste pickers, collectors and aggregators, and responsible recyclers across India. 

 

The Curriculum for this program was designed in the form a toolkit, consisting of six exercises. These exercises provide exposure to students through various individual and group exercises. The exercises included in toolkit were as follows-

  1. Circular Economy
  2. Understanding The Life Cycle Of Waste
  3. E-Wareness
  4. Design For Environment
  5. E-Waste Collection Drive
  6. Let’s Make It Possible

 

Each exercise had different set of activities. Our students had actively participated in various activities and the evidence of same were uploaded and shared with karo sambhav team through Google drive.

On successful completion of all the exercises our school was awarded points. The final result declared on 12 February 2018 was on the basis of points earned and activities conducted during the project.

 

25 schools from all over Delhi had participated in this project. Out of which only 3 schools has received Platinum Certificate. Our school has been awarded with the highest Platinum Certificate along with

  • Certificate of completion
  • Certificate for best community outreach school
  • Certificate for best sustainable school
  • Certificate for best execution of toolkit
  • Certificate for social media champ-teacher
  • Certificate for maximum collection of e-waste by a teacher
  • Certificate for best community outreach -teacher
  • Certificate for outstanding performance

 

Also our 4 students had received Certificate for outstanding performance-student. 

 

 

DAV NATIONAL 2017-18 (AMBALA AND HARIDWAR)
S.NO NAME CLASS  GAME  POSITION
1 AMAN GULATI XI-A KARATE GOLD MEDAL
2 RISHI SHARMA VIII D AIR RIFLE SILVER MEDAL
3 DEEPAK KASHYAP IX B KARATE SILVER MEDAL
4 DAKSH BANSAL VII D KARATE BRONZE MEDAL
5 APOORVA GULATI X B KARATE BRONZE MEDAL

STUDENTS' ACCOLADES

 English Declamation Competition

Arshdeep  Kaur of class  VIII E scored the second position and a cash prize of 2100  in English Declamation Competition held at Bhai Parmanand Vidyamandir on 30th October 2017 .

 

STUDENTS' ACCOLADES

Archi Agrawal of class XI participated in INSPIRE MANAK- Exhibition and project completion at STATE LEVEL on 12th and 13th October,2017. Her project was widely appreciated by judges.

 

 

Inter-School Achievements-2017

Date Name of the Event Conducted At Name of the Competition Names of Participants Class Achievement
20.04.2017 KRITI DAV, Ashok Vihar Vocal Junior Bhajan Competition Aayan Waris V First position
Caricature Pankhuri Garg VII Second Position  
 Ad Mad Show Dhruv Singh & Gaurav Nag VIII   Second Position 
Swar Sudha (Light Classical) Yash Jain IX   Consolation Prize  
Life Hack Vanshika Dogra & Diya Gupta V  Consolation Prize 
26.04.2017 UBHARTE HASTAKSHAR Suraj Bhan DAV Public School, Vasant Vihar Light Solo Singing Sanskriti Tiwari  XI Third Position 
Turn Coat Naman Jain X  Third Position 
Creative Writing Aryan Pandit IX   Third Position 
29.04.2017 VEETHIKAN  DAV, Pratap Vihar Folk Dance  Gauri  Purva,                Disha Jha,  Simmi Tripathi,       Medha Pandey,  Ayushi Bhardwaj,  Aadya Arora,  Smriti Khanor ,  Priyanka Sharma, Tripti ,Lipika Arya IX First Prize  
Ghazal Solo Singing Sanskriti Tiwari  XI  Second Position 
Pop Up Card Making Pankhuri Garg VII   Second Position 
29.04.2017 ECOSEMINAR 2017-18 Hillwoods Academy, Preet Vihar Mime Act Medha Singh  X First Position
Theme - Conserving Environment  Sushant Mehta 
Mitul Gupta 
 Ankit Kumar 
Anurag Kumar 
Komya Khurana 
06.05.2017 PULSE 2017 Bal Bharti Public School, Ganga Ram Hopsital Marg Jhankar (i)Anushruti II Third Position 
(ii)Pratishtha III
Online events on 11.8.17 and Offline events on 25.8.17 EFFUSION TECHSTA 2017 DAV Public School, Sreshtha Vihar Qualified in first round of Mind Marathon Satyam Kumar Pandey VII Qualified first round
Ishaan Singh VIII
Rang Dhara- Dramatisation of a story 1. Aryan X Second Position  
2. Auchitya
3. Aditya
4. Puneet
5. Vasu
6. Ishaan
7. Lakshay
8. Dev
9. Mayank
10. Manv
Music Bollywood Medley 1. Shreya Sharma XI Second Position  
2. Moazzam Farooque XI
3. Rajat Verma XI
4. Disha Sharma X
5. Dhruv Kaushik IX
6. Aayush Thankur X
7. Aditya Jha X
8. Aaryan IX
9. Nishant Chahal VIII
10. Mohit X
Weave d Web Tarandeep XI Qualified first round
Prajwal
  KALA PARV 2017 TheHeritage School, Gurugram Dress Designing Competition Jaspreet Kaur XII First Position
Aastha Kohli
20.7.17 & 21.7.17 International Young Filmmakers' Festival Expressions India Short Filmmaking Competition Prachi Dhawan XII Appreciated as Best Participation Film
Anjali Chauhan
Prateek Singh
Vishakha Singh
Anupama Bharadwaj
Esha Singh
Rajat Verma XI
Aditya Jain
4.5.17 till 6.5.17 GDGPS MUN G D Goenka Public School Model United Nations Apoorva Gupta XII Best Honarary Award
Rounak Verma XI Appreciated by Chairperson

 

MAY 2015

Students participated in PULSE 2015- INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION and won:

Event Name of student Position
Vachnamritam - Mantro Uccharan Pratiyogita

Yash Jain            - VII

Puneet Sharma   - VIII

Disha Sharma     -  VIII

Aarchi Kapoor      - VI

Drishti Kumar       - VI

Radhika Verma     - VI

Aryan Kannojia     -  VII   

Ist Position  
Management Dhamaka

Krishan Khurana    - XII

Anukriti Tyagi        - XII

Rahul Bhatia         -  XII

Tamanna Dhall       - XII

IInd Position
Let's be Crreative - Movie Making Competition

Krishna Kumar      -  VII

Lakshay Katyal       - VII

IIIrd Position
Face off

Rukku                     - XI

Hritik Ranjan          - XII

IIIrd Position

************************************************************************************************************

  • Jai Garg won III position in Essay Writing Competition on the occasion of Day of Russian Language, Literature & Culture organized by Russian Centre of Science & Culture (Cultural Department), Embassy of the Russian Federation, New Delhi.

  • The School Team won 1st Prize in Exhibition on Russia on the occasion of Day of Russian Language, Literature & Culture organized by Russian Centre of Science & Culture (Cultural Department), Embassy of the Russian Federation, New Delhi.

  • Sabir Khan won II position in District Level Solo Instrument Playing Competition.

  • Our students won Silver & Bronze medals at CMS Lucknow in an International Event of Solve-a-thon (Mathematics).

  • Script on Changing Loyalities-a play was selected at National Level by British Council.

  • 16 students from our school were selected to play at National Level Tchouckball Competition in Goa & Uttarakhand.

  • Vishal Gupta received a cheque of Rs. 3100/- in Saviours Environmental Olympiad endorsed by CBSE & won 2nd Rank at National Level.

  • Yash Jain won State level Solo Light Music Competition in Jr. category.

  • Jitesh Arora won III position at State Level Delhi Pratibha Puraskar ceremony.

  • Students got III Position & a Cash Prize of Rs. 4000/- in Kendriya Sanskrit Kavyaali Pratiyogita.

  • 43 students were placed in Meritorious category in National Financial Literacy Assessment Test recommended by CBSE.

  • 4 Silver Medals & 3 Bronze Medals won by students in Athletic Meet 2014 organised by Directorate of Education.

  • Senior Boys Basketball Team & Junior Badminton Team won III rank, Sub-Jr. Football Team won II Rank &  Shivam  won  II Rank  (Cycle Race) at Zonal level.

  • 2nd Prize in Science Congress, 3rd Rank in Science Play, 1st Prize in Poster Making, Silver Medal in Science Exhibition (Primary), Participation at State Level in Sr. Science Exhibition by Science Branch, Govt. of NCT Delhi.

  • Pranjal Singh & Nikita Thakur won II Prize in Poster Making Competition on ‘Ageing with Dignity’ conducted by NGO-Anugraha for Delhi State.

  • 16 students selected for Final Round to be conducted in July 2015 in French Olympiad Examination conducted by Embassy of France & E & B India Pvt. Ltd.

  • 12 students will appear for final round in July 2015 of 4th International French Olympiad conducted by Silverzone Foundation.

  • Piyushi Adalakha won Smart Vocab Challenge (Junior) at Regional level; selected for final round.

  • Nikita Thakur won 2nd Prize & Sagar Mittal won Consolation Prize in Jr. category, Aditya Siddharth won 1st Prize in Sr. Category of Essay Writing Competition; Nikita Thakur won 3rd Prize in Bhashan Pratiyogita conducted by NGO-Sneh Bharti.

  • Consolation Prizes for school team in Ad Vision & Collage Making during Youth Festival at CMS Lucknow.

  • Harshit Arora, Aman Dang, Hridaydeep Gupta, Vinay Bharwani & Abhinav Bhatia are awarded with a Merit Certificate along with a prize money of Rs. 1000/- in 14th SOF Cyber Olympiad.

  • Our students won a number of prizes and awards in a variety of activities in different Inter-School Events at Hillwoods Academy, DPS Rajnagar, DAV Ashok Vihar, DAV Noida, Deen Dayal Upadhayay College, Symbiosis Noida, Bal Bharti Public School, Pusa Road, DAV Jasola, DAV Pitampura, SR DAV Dayanand ViharDLDAV Pushpanjali, DAV Ashok Vihar, ASN Sr. Sec. School, Sanskrit Academy & in many Zonal Competitions organized by Directorate of Education.

 

 

S. NO DEPARTMENT NAME OF THE EVENT  NAME CLASS POSITION
1 MATHEMATICS SOLVE-A-THON   
C.M.S, LUKHNOW
MANI DIXIT XII SILVER MEDAL
AMAN DANG XII SILVER MEDAL
TEJASWI KAPOOR XI SILVER MEDAL
2 MATHEMATICS INDIVIDUAL CONTEST
C.M.S, LUKHNOW
TARUN SARDANA X PARTICIPATION
APORVA GUPTA IX BRONZE MEDAL
AKASH CHAWDHARY X PARTICIPATION
AMAN DANG XII BRONZE MEDAL
3 SCIENCE VIGYAN VIDHYARTHI MANTHAN HARSHIT VARSHNEY XII III RANK
4 SCIENCE NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPAID AASTHA ARORA VI B I RANK
5 SCIENCE NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPAID AVNEET KAUR VI B I RANK
6 SCIENCE NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPAID ADITYA SAXENA VII C II RANK
7 SCIENCE NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPAID ANANTYASH DIXIT VII C I RANK
8 SCIENCE NASA OLYMPIAD DEVANSH V C I RANK
9 SCIENCE NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPAID PRANJAL SINGH IX C II RANK
PRATEEK IX C II RANK
PRIYANSHI IX C II RANK
SAKSHAM IX C II RANK

 

 

 

SPORTS

TCHOUCKBALL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT MEGHNA X 5 SELECTED STUDENTS PLAYED AT NATIONAL LEVEL 
RITIKA XII
SHUBHAM XII
AKHILESH XII
GAURAV XII